QUESTION

Can I get a ticket for failure to use turn signal when leaving a private lot?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Texas and last Monday I was pulled over after leaving a business's parking lot for not coming to a complete stop and not using a turn signal to turn right. There was no stop sign and I have not been able to find anything in any of my research that says that what I did was illegal, therefore, resulting in a ticket. There is more to the story because I was then arrested, for an expired insurance ticket in 2010 that I did not know was a warrant. I have no prior traffic violations on my record nor do I have a criminal history. I am trying to fight this ticket, but would like an expert opinion on this matter.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You must signal a turn. If you only got a ticket, you are eligible for a deferred probation that will not go on your record.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Google Sullo and Sullo and hire them if in Houston. These are very fact specific and depends on what lies the officer tells.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2012 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters