QUESTION

Can I get a ticket for sitting in the driver seat while the car is parked. I was working in the car.

Asked on Sep 12th, 2022 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
My wife’s car got stuck in manual mode and would not shift out of first gear so I got into the driver seat and had to reset the car to get it out of manual mode
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
You don't say what the ticket was for but most traffic tickets would require that the car was being driven, r case of things like DUI, that you had 'actual physical control' of the car.  If the car was inoperable, then it would be unlikley one could be convicted of any offense requiring 'driving' or 'actual physical control'. 
Answered on Sep 13th, 2022 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters