QUESTION

Can I get a work visa to teach English in a foreign country (Use South Korea as example) if I have been arrested but not convicted of a misdemeanor?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2023 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
I would like to teach English abroad, however, I am concerned that a past arrest may hinder that. I plead no contest, did not get into any further trouble so there is no conviction on my records. It happened over 20 years ago. Also, would getting it expunged help?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Expungements Attorney serving Houston, TX at Law Office of Daniel Rashid
Update Your Profile
If you pleaded "no contest", that is a conviction. Contact me and we can discuss it. My number is 832-326-7327.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2023 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
If it was a Class C misdemeanor, you can get it expunged if you plead no contest, and then were placed on deferred disposition (not convicted). If you plead no contest and were convicted, you cannot get the case expunged. If it was a Class A or Class B Misdemeanor, you can only get the case expunged if it was dismissed WITHOUT pleading guilty or no contest. If you plead guilty or no contest and completed deferred adjudication on a class a or b misdemeanor, you cannor get the case expunged. Yes, once the process is complete, it will help because the offense will not show up on a criminal background check.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2023 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters