QUESTION

Can I get all the money I paid for my charges back if I am not aware that my license is suspended?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
After my case yesterday I found out that the addresses they had on file for me was not up to date and they said it was my fault for not letting them know my new address and that that's why I wasn't informed about my license being suspended. Also, that I was informed that my license was suspended through the Department of Motor Vehicles. However, when I asked my public defender for the information stating that from the District Attorney, there was no documentation of that. Also, I have a documentation showing that they should have had my address on file, I have paper printout of when I got my license and my past license had my recent address on it. Is it possible for me to file a case in regards to getting reimbursed for the impound of my vehicle and fees payed to get it back, since I wasn't aware of my license being suspended? In other words, the officer pulled me over for busted tail light and since I was not informed, can I get all the money back since I have a proof it was their mistake? I hope you understand what I'm trying to say. If I knew it was suspended, I would have take care of it and my license wouldn't have been suspended and my vehicle wouldn't have been impounded and so on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't know what money you are talking about. If there were impound fees then the company that stored your car gets those. If you are talking about fines in court you need to talk to your public defender.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters