QUESTION

Can I get an early termination of probation although my probation expires January 2014?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
In January of 2009, I plead guilty to a first degree forgery charge and received first offender probation with a promise to have my record expunged upon completion of all terms. However, I have completed all terms, and have been on non-report for a year now. I just graduated from college. I am trying to get my life in order and find a great job in my field.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
It is up to the judge.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
An attorney can file a motion for you asking the court to modify the sentence.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters