QUESTION

Can I get an extension if I haven't finished my classes and paid my fines?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
First DUI. I had to move the court date to next month but gave the money to go back.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This is up to the judge but if you have made a good faith effort to get these things done, then you will probably get an extension.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to get the extension. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File Motion with the Judge.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters