QUESTION

can i get an lawsuit for being arrested

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
For shoplifting an I never stole anything it was more like entrapment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
if you were actually arrested for shoplifting and beat the case, and it is clear you were not guilty, you may have grounds to sue civilly.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2013 at 10:44 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters