QUESTION

can i get an lawsuit for being locked up for shopliftting an i never stole anything

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are talking about a civil demand letter from a store which accused you of stealing, the anser is yes, they can sue you. However, it is unlikely that they will. I recommend to my clients that they don't pay the civil demand letter. If you have stolen from a store, the store can legally charge you five times the amount of stolen goods. however, in my experience, they don't sue because the amount is too small to hire an attorney.  
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters