QUESTION

Can I get an operating while intoxicated when I am on pay phone with 911 with keys in my pocket?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I received an Operating while Intoxicated in 2008. I was not driving the vehicle. I was far from the vehicle. In fact, was on the pay phone with 911 to get the vehicle towed when the cops arrived. I tried calling home first, but some of the numbers on phone were permanently stuck preventing me to push the numbered digits that I needed. When the cops arrived, I hung up the phone and then approached the officer with my keys in my pocket. The officer asked if I was the driver of the vehicle, and if I was drinking earlier. I stated I was the driver of the vehicle, but did not state actually driving while drunk. Police report does not show anything about me admitting to driving. It does show that I admitted to drinking. They asked if I was drinking after the vehicle was stuck, I said no. There were no witnesses who could show I was driving, nor did the cops witness me driving. Can I still get an operating while intoxicated with the vehicle stuck in the sand off the edge of parking lot with the rear of vehicle up in the air and me not being near it? This is obviously four years later. I have already pleaded guilty and have done all that was required of me as far as punishment goes. It was my first offense resulting in a Class C misdemeanour. I am wondering if I can still change this four years later. Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You can hire our office to move the court to vacate the conviction.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Based upon the facts as you have described, the answer is Yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No you can't change this four years later. If you were going to fight this you should have done it back then.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Nevada the time to appeal a conviction is only 10 days after pleading or being found guilty. Although there were no eyewitnesses to your driving, there was circumstantial evidence such as being in possession of the keys and admission to driving. The only way to assess if there was enough evidence to support a conviction would have been to require the State to prove the case beyond a reasonable doubt at trial.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Tough to fix four years later, but if you were under age 21 at the time you might be able to expunge the conviction from your record.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
You probably should have fought this one. Unfortunately, now, there is little that can be done to change the outcome.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Yes. And, they can convict you if they can prove you were driving UI. Can still change this four years later. Of course not.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
If you pleaded guilty, it's probably too late. If you have no other convictions, an experienced attorney could help you could seek an expungement, but that won't erase the DUI from your driving record. Good Luck!
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Even if the case was questionable, it is much too late to do anything now.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Changing your plea four years later is not going to be practical. If you had mounted a defense to the charge back in 2008, you would have had a good case.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. One it's too old and two, you were guilty because of the admissions and the evidence against you.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Interesting case facts. They can charge you - I'm not sure they can convict you.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes, you always have the right to remain silent. You should have used that right.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters