QUESTION

Can I get an order of protection against someone who resides in a different state than I do?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I live in AZ, my ex-boyfriend lives in PA. I moved here to get away from him. He is threatening me, tracing my phone and harassing myself as well as my family. what can I do legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Mesa, AZ at JacksonWhite P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Arizona orders of protection are fairly easy to obtain. Courts seem to error on the side of protecting the person who feels harassed. In order to obtain a valid order of protection against a person who resides in another state, go to your local court and fill out the paperwork for the injunction. You will then need to have the injunction served on the person who resides out of state. He or she could then challenge the injunction and request a hearing. If the injunction is upheld, and the person violates the order, he or she could be brought into court to answer on misdemeanor charges of violating the order of protection.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2011 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters