QUESTION

Can I get an SIS for DUI expunged and if so, what are the criteria used to determine if this is possible?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
What are the steps to get this done? What are the costs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, you can't get an SIS expunged. Only convictions can be expunged. With an SIS, you are put on probation, and if you successfully complete probation, there is no conviction at all, so there is nothing to expunge. If you were arrested based on false information and no charges were filed against you, then you can petition the court to expunge the record of the arrest. However, that doesn't appear to be the case in your situation.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters