QUESTION
Can I get another license in any other state if my DUI is almost 10 years ago?
Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
Had 2nd DUI in 2004. In 2012 tried to get license back and used Draigar regulator in my car from then till now. No violations, but 5 starts corrected in less than 2 minutes due to food, mouthwash, with 2 violations due to auto repairs and installers of the regulator. All has been proven that is not the fault of the driver. Just had hearing in circuit court to throw out ruling of Secretary of State and to try and get my license back and denied with restricted license with use of Draigar regulator. Can I get another license in any other state as it has been almost 10 years in May. Do not want to pay or use the regulator another year.
2 ANSWERS
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. The state reciprocate and you must be licensed in the state you reside.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:54 AM
Robert J. Sayfie
One DUI normally does not suspend the license for that long. But if you have unpaid fines, it would. To answer your question, most states "abstract" or have information that is readily available to all states. I would recommend trying to re-instate your license first.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:06 PM