QUESTION

Can I get any of my three felonies expunged it’s been over seven years?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
It’s been over 6 years and I cannot find a job because of them.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You're out of luck you can only get a single conviction (felony or misdemeanor) expunged if you have no others.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
In Michigan you only get an expungment if you have one felony, as you can only expunge one offense. You are ineligible for expungment.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not in Michigan where, generally, only one felony can be expunged.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
NO.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
No, not in MI.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters