QUESTION

Can I get around a Giving alcohol to a minor charge even though it was in his hands for a second and the bottle was unopened?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
To make a long story short I purchased a 40oz bottle of beer and a small vodka bottle for myself near my school. I was with two minors at the time. The bagger placed the items into a very large paper bag. Once in front of the building I immediately began to take the items out of the bag because I did not want to carry a bag of that size around with me. As I was in front of the liquor store I instantly asked my friend (which is a minor) if he can grab the 40oz out of the bag as i grab the other so I wouldnt break what I purchased. As soon as he grabbed the bottle from the bag a unmarked car pulled up and immediately assumed I was giving my friend the alcohol to keep. I tried to explain to the officer that it was not for him but he was not hearing it at all. Not to mention me and the others were all sober and this happened within seconds of taking place. How can I get around this?!?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
This question looks like it was posted twice. I answered your other post. 
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters