QUESTION

Can I get arrested for receiving nudes from a 26 year old that turned out to be a supposed 14 year old?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was contacted on a dating website by a supposed 26 year old girl. She requested money so she could get her car fixed and come back home. Well I forwarded her some money, well it eventually turned into lending $5000 with the promise that it would be paid back once she gets back home. I asked her for some adult pictures because we were chatting about things, as adults do, and she sent me a couple. I am now getting a message from her "supposed father" that the girl is actually 14 years old and that I have to send another $1000 or else he will report me to the police. Once I heard that she was 14, I immediately deleted that whole conversation with the NSFW pictures. I had no knowledge that she was a minor (or if she even is one). The people that took this girl in have not let me contact her and her phone has been turned off, so I have no way of getting more information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Can you?  Sure.  Will you?  Incredibly unlikely.  This is a fairly common scam on the internet.  Send naked pictures, the "father" contacts you extorting money or else.  Your best advise is to have no contact with these people.  If the police contact you do not talk about the case until you have discussed the matter with a local defense attorney.  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2020 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters