QUESTION

Can I get away with claiming I popped my tire, got some drinks, went to change it, and intended on calling someone to get me?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I got back to my car after a night of drinking. I drove about 500 feet and popped a tire. Yes, I shouldn't have been driving but we're talking about if I can beat my case based on evidence the police have. No one saw me driving but I was on the side of the road changing my tire and the police pulled up. They asked what happened and I told them I got a flat after turning the corner. They asked if I had been drinking. I said yes not specifying when. I never admitted to drinking prior to driving. Keys were not in the ignition. The car was off. To my knowledge, they have no solid basis to say I was under the influence while driving or that I was attempting to drive while under the influence. I was just fixing a tire while intoxicated about to wait for help. They forced me to take a preliminary breath test after giving me 2 field sobriety tests. I doubt I passed the one with the eyes but I know I did well on walking the line. I refused to blow into the big box.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the choice of telling the truth or being silent. In a criminal case, the government has the burden of proof. Hold them too it. Find a skilled lawyer.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters