QUESTION

Can I get charged for possession if I was illegally searched and was caught having small amount of drugs?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was illegally searched without consent and in my pocket had a very small amount of drugs. Can I get charged for possession?
Report Abuse

31 ANSWERS

How were you illegally searched? Were you in a car? Were you walking down the street? If illegal search then YES it should be excluded. But we need to know more to deterrmine if legal or not. Just because YOU say it's illegal doesn't make it so. Even if illegal most of these judges side with their city cops don't you know. Judges don't care about your civil rights. Call a local criminal attorney.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Illegally searched according to who? Let me guess you? I am pretty sure the cops have a different story.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Whether it was an illegal search is a fact issue Just because you think so does not make it so. I need a lot more facts to give an opinion on this matter.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
If you were, then yes you can.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You might. Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can get charged if the police have probable cause to arrest. This is not a high standard and if you were charged, they obviously thought they had it. The tougher standard is to convict, which takes beyond a reasonable doubt. You say the search was illegal. Only the judge can make that determination, but if you believe it is, then by all means your attorney should bring a motion to suppress any evidence gained through the search. In addition, you mention that you only had a small amount of drugs, which must have been something more than marijuana, since a small amount of pot only brings a civil citation (like a ticket). If you have a criminal charge, I advise that you take all steps to beat it if possible. You do not want a criminal conviction on your record it at all possible to avoid.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You can always be charged. Whether the charge will stick may depend upon whether you have a good motion.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes you can be charged. However, if the search was illegal then you have big problems with your case. SO hire a good drug attorney that knows search and seizure law.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Can you get charged? Yes. Can the evidence get suppressed? Potentially, but your lawyer will need to look over everything. You need a good criminal defense attorney. I'd strongly suggest you find someone who focuses on criminal law and who routinely practices in the court where this case will be heard.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
If it is a true illegal search, the results of the search will be barred from use. However, what you think is illegal and what the court thinks is usually quite different. Get an attorney NOW!
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
You can be charged. The issue is whether there was probable cause to search and that may have to be fought out at a motion to suppress.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
If the search was improper, the charges will ultimately be dismissed. If there was probable cause for the search, however, the case will go to a jury who will decide whether there is a conviction based upon the evidence presented to them.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
The charge can be dismissed.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Can they charge you? Of course. If they think they can convict you. You saying it was an illegal search does not make that true. There is no such thing as an illegal arrest. Too much TV cop show 'reality' misinforms the public about the real system. You would have an evidence suppression issue to raise in a motion if prosecutors seek to introduce into evidence contraband found during a search you contend was not allowed. You might be surprised to find the police reports claim you consented.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can still be charged. A decision on whether or not you were illegally searched comes after charging. You should consult with a local criminal defense attorney. If you can't afford to hire one, ask the court for the public defender. Though you may have been illegally searched, from a legal standpoint, search and seizure issues are highly complex. You'll need an experienced attorney to fight this issue for you. Don't try to do this on your own, or you will definitely lose.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
You can get charged, yes, but that does not mean you will be convicted. Your lawyer will likely move to suppress the fruits of the illegal search, and if successful the prosecutor would need to dismiss the charges.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
If it was an illegal search (i.e., a violation of your constitutional rights against unreasonable search and seizure), any evidence found in the search would be suppressed. In most drug possession cases, such suppression would be fatal to the government's case.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with possession, but if your lawyer can prove that the search was illegal, then the contraband will be inadmissible and the fruits of the poisonous tree and therefore will not result in a conviction.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving University Place, WA at Baner and Baner Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes you can get charged. What you say is "illegal" does not matter even the slightest. It depends upon whether a judge says the search is illegal (specifically that criminal procedural laws/rules or the Washington or Federal constitutions prohibit the type of search). In Washington it is a 3.6 motion.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Easily charged. Conviction is the question. Get a lawyer and discuss the facts to see your best strategy.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Charged Yes. Convicted. No.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
Where the search was illegal depend on the circumstances. As a general rule, most searches are not illegal. You should get legal counsel to advise you on this. Bit of the search was truly illegal then the drugs are not admissible as evidence in court and the case should be thrown out.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with possession but then you can contest the search.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
You can be charged, but if you can suppress the drugs due to an illegal search, then you won't be convicted.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
John Patrick Yetter
Yes, you can be charged. The issue of a bad search is one for the courts and the judge will have to decide to suppress the proceeds of the search. If the court does this the charge is usually dropped.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will be up to the judge whether you were searched illegally if you are prosecuted, which is most likely.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Sure you can be charged. If the search was illegal, it may be subject to suppression. You need to consult with and retain an attorney.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You can be charged but if the Commonwealth can't prove the search was legal the drugs should be suppressed. You really need a lawyer for that.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse
The evidence captured as a result of the illegal search may be suppressed as fruit of the poisonous tree.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters