QUESTION

Can I get charged with DUI if I passed 2 out of 3 field sobriety tests?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
I was stopped for speeding in a school zone. Officer smelled marijuana on me. I admitted to hitting a bowl two hours prior to the stop. He confiscated half-smoked bowl and a grinder with less than a gram of weed inside. He gave me three field sobriety tests and said I was "borderline". Then arrested me where I refused a blood test. The ticket clearly shows that I passed two of the three tests. Is there any way to get out of the DUI?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
I have a similar case now.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters