QUESTION

Can I get charged with harboring a runaway since the house is in my name even though I am not there?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have 2 houses and my niece and nephew decided to run away from home to one of my houses that my sister lives in. Can I get charged with harboring a runaway since the house is in my name even though I am not there? I do receive mail at the residence and do have belonging there as well. Not quite sure if that matters or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It appears you are aware and assisting. Charges would be at the discretion of the prosecutor.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters