QUESTION

Can I get charged with stolen property even though I or the person didn't know it was stolen?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I had a friend's motorcycle sitting in my driveway, unaware that it was stolen. The owner of the motorcycle didn't know either. Can I be charged with stolen property?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
It's possible, but more information is needed to respond.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
To prove you guilty of possession of stolen property, the prosecutor would have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you knew the item of property was stolen.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters