QUESTION

Can i get charges for not reciving court papers in the mail.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My grandma got told that my fiance and i stole from her. We were in a diffrent town that day. She went to court but i didnt go. Because i didnt get papers to go. What should i do because my brothers wife said i did it. And i clearky didnt i just dont know if i have a warrent and call court house and get arrested? They have no proof it would be hear say i thought. Plus i have like 30 people as my witness
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
You can look up your case at the UJS portal at:  https://ujsportal.pacourts.us/DocketSheets/CP.aspx using your name.   If your file is inactive it means that you have a warrant out for your arrest.  Your sister in law saying you stold something is not hearsay.  It is evidence.  Whether there is enough evidence to corroborate her statement is what your defense will hinge on.  Hearsay is an out of court statement offered to prove the matter asserted.  If you are relying for hearsay as your defense you are in big trouble.  Talk with a local defense attorney who will know all the players and can help you sort out of you have real defenses available to you.   
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters