QUESTION

Can I get convicted for DUI if I didn't drive and car was inoperable?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
I got convicted for DUI in Illinois. A friend of mine is the sober driver for the night of my vehicle. Almost at his house the battery died and he parked in a parking lot slightly in the grass. I was passed out in the vehicle. He left to go home and get his car and when he came back I was already arrested for DUI. Although I did not drive that night and the car was inoperable, and I have witnesses and videos. How can I get a DUI? Also I got the police report the next day myself and my story matches their report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
You could still be charged with DUI, under the circumstances you describe. But a skilled DUI defense attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need, plus a quote to represent you. Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter has been resolved to your satisfaction (hopefully), you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters