QUESTION

Can I get DUI convictions expunged if I have more than one?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got my first DUi in 1995 and was going to look into expunging it but before I did I got a second one last year, 2012. Is it possible to get 2 expunged? Do I have to wait a certain amount of time after to do it?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
There is no expungment statute in New York, the convictions will remain on your record forever. You can get a Certificate of Relief from Disabilities to help you to get a job, license to do a job, or to get government benefits.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You cannot expunge cases if you were found guilty. Only if you were found not guilty or the cases were dismissed. Otherwise, they will remain on your record. Be aware if you were convicted on both of those cases, the next one will be a felony.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
No. First, a DUI conviction with an adjudication of guilt cannot be expunged or sealed. Second, only one case can be sealed or expunged. You can only seal or expunge more than one crime if they occurred during the same criminal episode, and 2 DUI's surely did not.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
You can, but not yet. You need to wait until you are done with probation.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
Yes, you can get two DUI's expunged from your record. First you must be off of probation before a court will even consider it and it must be done at the court where the conviction took place.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters