QUESTION

Can I get DUI or summons to court after cop let me go and did not do sobriety test or breath test or written citation?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
I was sitting in car after bar closed with a friend listening to music very loud. I was tipsy. The car was in parked position. My friend was in passenger seat. Cop pulled behind car and questioned me about drinking. I admitted to drinking as I didn't want to lie. He took both of our drivers licenses back to his car. He had me get out of the car, talked to me and told me it was wrong to be sitting in car even if I'm not driving. He did not do breath test OR any sobriety testing. I did NOT refuse tests. The cop simply did not do them. He did not give me a written warning but told me to find a ride to take me home. He gave our license back. Can I still get summoned to court? I am SO scared. I admitted to drinking because I didn't want to lie and he asked me if I should be driving; I told him no because I don't believe anyone should be driving under the influence, that's part of why I was sitting there. Am I going to get summoned? I am so scared and definitely learned my lesson.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Probably not. There is no evidence that you were under the influence and officer never cited you. You should have nothing to worry about.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Most likely, no. In all likelihood, you will not hear from the cop again. However, if for some reason the cop decides to issue you a citation, you should fight it since you had no intention of driving under the influence.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
No, one cannot be ticketed or arrested for DUI in Louisiana under the circumstances you presented. One would need to be driving on a public road for the DWI laws to apply.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters