QUESTION

Can I get embezzlement and fraud charges dropped to a misdemeanor? How?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I worked at a retail store, and my friend wanted me to help her get some stuff, so I deleted items that I rang up and also created fake merchandise credit. I know this is fraud and embezzlement, but I never walked out with anything the merchandise credit stayed in the store unused, we gave them the clothes back and they still want to press charges. I am 18 years old and have no record, I wasn't taken to jail but I am taking myself and I was wondering if I could possible get this dropped. or that I assisted her and I never left with any merchandise she did, I never gave the merchandise credit away it still remained in the store. The police said because I am cooperating he thinks they will drop it to a misdemeanor, but can I possible get it completely dropped.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Embezzlement is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Publishing Attorney serving Burlingame, CA at Robert Preskill, Esq.
Update Your Profile
It depends on different factors including the value of the items.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There is no way that they will drop the charges. Get an attorney to secure a plea deal.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters