QUESTION

Can I get house arrest if I have my second DUI in less than 3 years and I am a single mom of 4 kids?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I violated my formal probation from my first DUI by getting this arrest 2 years after. I live where my recent arrest happened. I'm worried because I have 4 children that depend on me every day. I screwed up, had a bad day and made a bad decision. I don't have the money to hire an expensive attorney. I still breast feed my 15 month old daughter. Can I be eligible for house arrest? How do I respectfully ask for that? How much time am I looking at? How will they know I violated if it’s by reporting monthly on paper? Will they check? They don't care about anything you have going on in your life they just want you in there disgusting jail.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Instead of worrying about the jail time, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted for DUI again. Time to shop for a DUI specialist.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters