QUESTION

Can I get in teouble if Penn dot says I don't need ignition interlock when that is part of my sentence

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
ot my first dui in 2007 in NJ. IN 2010 I got my second driving in PA with a jersey licsence. I had a jersey license still when this happened and that's what I had to surrender to Pa in 2010 since I have actually moved to Pennsylvania since I am on probation. So then two years ago I get the restoration letter from pa saying I'm good to go. I called Penn dot and said aren't I supposed to have a ignition intetlock on my car they said no. So I went down and got my pa license. Now my probation officer keeps saying I have to finish paying my fines before I get my liscense back and they send my paperwork to Penn dot. Ummm. So now I feel like I'm gonna get in trouble. Can I get in trouble for this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It's possible that NJ has stiffer requirements than PA does on such matters. That being said, lean heavily on your probation officer--he/she can be your best friend or best enemy. Follow their instructions.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters