QUESTION

Can I get in trouble and my case re-opened if he turn my texts in?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have recently been discharged from probation and my case was closed. During the time of probation, I was ordered not to contact my ex and he didn't stop contacting me because he wanted to get back together. I refused. I got upset during a period and text him when I should not have. I'm off probation now but because I'm still refusing to get back together with him, he is threatening to turn my texts in.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
I wouldn't lose much sleep over that.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to predict without knowing all of the circumstances, seeing his and your texts. Engage and attorney.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters