QUESTION

Can I get in trouble for a check that someone stole but I went to the bank and cashed it?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I didn't know the check was stolen and I cashed it but never looked at it. Can I get in trouble for cashing it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You certainly can. If you are contacted by the police, say nothing and get an attorney on board ASAP!
Answered on Jul 20th, 2016 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters