QUESTION

Can I get in trouble for making sexual innuendos/jokes to a minor when I thought he was an adult online?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can I get in trouble for making sexual innuendos/jokes to a minor when I thought he was an adult online? I was chatting with him online on an adults version of a kids website that had a warning saying it was unfiltered. I thought most people on there were over 18 but then 2 guys yelled at me and told me he was a minor and I didn't talk to him since then. I only talked to him within an hour time frame and it was on and off the whole time. Could I get in trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Probably not, unless it was real dirty stuff. But, if the worst happens, and law enforcement calls you, which I seriously doubt will happen, don't talk to them before you talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2015 at 4:34 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters