QUESTION

Can I get in trouble for my boyfriend getting into a DUI accident on my car, while I am a passenger?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I were in a DUI accident in the state of Pennsylvania. He was driving my car, without a license and on parole for his first DUI. We were both extremely intoxicated and I willingly let him drive, thinking that he was better off than me. What are the penalties that both of us could be facing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you knew he had no license, there is a summary charge for letting someone drive your car whom you know is unlicensed. if you let him drive your car, aware he was intoxicated, I am not sure if the cops could charge you with anything like Reckless Endangering Another Person. I haven't seen it charged in your circumstances.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 6:29 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters