QUESTION

Can I get in trouble if I don’t testify and should I call the prosecutor ahead of time and let them know?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband is being charged with 2 felonies in this DV case. It’s tearing up my family including my 4 kids. I keep having panic attacks and now I won’t be able to testify due to them. I am also pregnant and don’t want these to continue. I have been served a subpoena and plan to show up but I can’t testify. Also they have pictures and 911 tape as other evidence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the prosecutor and explain your position and issues. What is it you are attempting to accomplish, if it is having the charges dropped that is very unlikely. If you are worried for your safety that should be brought to the attention of the authorities.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters