QUESTION

Can I get in trouble if I’m an escort and client gave me his ATM card and pin and gave me permission to withdraw $480?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
After I withdrew the money I came back to the hotel to give him his card back and spend an hour with him. After about 30 minutes, he got mad because I wouldn't have sex with him and started acting aggressive so I left. I did not give him any money back. Now I'm worried that he could say I didn't have authorization to withdraw the money. Can he do that?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
It looks like you both have issues and he will have a lot of explaining to do before pressing charges on you . Gut feeling - he'll move on.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He can do that but then he would have to admit to trying to prostitute you.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes, he can and you could be charged with theft.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, he can do that. You withdrew the money for a specific purpose. He completed the bargain when you took his money. Your failure to fulfill your obligation results in a breach of contract.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
He can do it, but I doubt he would.? Most johns do not?want police to know what they have been doing.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters