QUESTION

Can I get in trouble if my boyfriend embezzled money?

Asked on May 25th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I just found out that my boyfriend has embezzled money from his employer. During our time together, he has given me gifts, taken me on trips, helped with household costs, etc. He was also receiving a paycheck. Can I get in trouble if I received gifts? They are not outrageous and could have been provided through his paychecks.
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Your boyfriend needs to retain defense counsel, and we can represent him.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
The fact that you now know that your boyfriend committed embezzlement is what could expose you to potential liability. If charges have not already been filed and you keep information to yourself it is possible that you could be charged as an accessory after the fact for helping him keep it quiet. For this reason you should certainly consider at least consulting with a local attorney ahead of time who will be able to advise you whether or not to come forward with the information and will be able to work to protect you from liability.
Answered on May 31st, 2011 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You are really asking if you can be charged as an accessory to a crime. This will depend on the facts in your case. You do not describe enough of the facts to provide a clear answer. The best advice I can give is for you to hire an attorney to review the entire matter. You should not make statements to anyone investigating this matter without prior advice of an attorney or having an attorney present.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
You can only get in trouble if you knew and you accepted the money knowing that it was embezzled.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
You would be in trouble if you knew at the time they were bought with stolen money. If now that you know you are in trouble if you do not report him.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
You are not responsible for your boyfriends crime. That is unless you were an accomplice or had some active part in the crime. If you knew nothing about the embezzlement, you should have nothing to worry about, other than if it can be traced that certain gifts were bought with stolen money, you may have to forfeit those gifts. You cannot obtain good title to property from a thief.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Eric Schurman Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Likely not...assuming you didnt know the gifts were proceeds of stolen money.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
It really depends, on your involvement if you can get in trouble for your boyfriend's action. If as you claim you had no prior knowledge it doesn't seem likely. Every crime requires a mental intent and a physical act. If you were truly unaware of the actions of your boyfriend you should be fine.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Very doubtful that you would be charged. Your boyfriend should hire an attorney as soon as possible to assist him. As long as he does not implicate you there should not be any issues.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
No, unless you were an accomplice in his crime. Merely accepting gifts from a thief is not a crime.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Only if you conspired with him to embezzle from his employer.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Possible but nor real likely, but you could be charged with receiving stolen property, conspiracy, accomplice, etc. If any of that happens to you, or if he is serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Salem, OR at Howard W. Collins
Update Your Profile
Probably not so long as you did not know. A zealous prosecutor may not agree with that if your lifestyle with him was clearly beyond his means and you had some knowledge of what was going on. If the police or detectives want to talk to you, I think you should be prepared in advance. I would suggest you call to discuss your strategy.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You could only get in trouble if you knew about the embezzlement or should have known about it. If the money he was spending on you could have reasonably come from other legitimate sources and with no evidence to tie you to the crime or the aftermath of the crime, you should be okay. But be careful, especially if you don't know your boyfriend very well. He could try to cast some of the blame off on you in order to make things better for himself. In order to ease your mind, try speaking with an experienced criminal attorney as soon as possible. Most will offer a free consultation.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
If you believe that the police may interview you because of something that someone else did, the police may look at you as a suspect, accomplice and another defendant. Unless you are the complaining witness and you feel confident you didn't commit a crime, you should retain a private attorney to represent you and properly advise as the investigation progresses.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
In order to be liable for the crimes of another, you must have some knowledge of the crime and assist in it in some way (including assisting in covering it up). Unknowingly receiving gifts that are purchased with the proceeds of a crime would not be illegal if you didn't know about it. Your boyfriend would have to account for the lost money (and repay it), but you would not be in trouble under the circumstances you describe.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters