QUESTION

Can I get in trouble with the law if I don't cooperate with a detective?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A detective wants to question me against my case. If I don’t go, I’m afraid he will file charges against me for hiding from him. He has already threatened me that the case will be worse if I don’t cooperate.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As I do not understand the entirety of the situation, it is possible to give you more specific advice beyond the fact that you should be hiring and conferring with an attorney immediately.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
You have no legal duty to speak with the police, however, if you are going to talk to the police you should have an attorney with you, you are much more likely to talk yourself into trouble than out of trouble.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA
No 5th Amendment. Tell him to charge you or go away or you will sue him.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters