QUESTION

Can I get indecent exposure charged expunged in Pennsylvania?

Asked on May 13th, 2018 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was charged with misdemeanor counts of open lewdness, disorderly conduct and indecent exposure in Pennsylvania in 2012. These were my first and last charges. I completed probation and fines are paid off. Is there anything I can do to get these expunged or sealed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Pennsylvania in the last few years has passed new legislation (called Act 5) which does permit the sealing of certain minor, non-violent criminal charges.  In general you have to be crime free for 7-10 years from the time your penalty was served.  There are, however, exceptions for crimes which require reporting under the various iterations of Megan's Law.  Initially it appears the indecent exposure may exclude you from relief.  It would be worth your time to consult with an attorney to see whether you are eligible.  If you are not eligible the only way to have these charges removed from your record is to apply for a pardon from the governor.  This is not a quick process and often times an attorneys touch can help with the application process.  Good luck.  
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters