QUESTION

Can I get misdemeanor for possession of drug PARAPHERNALIA?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I was arrested and pled guilty in 2009 for DUI and Possession of drug PARAPHERNALIA - this has cost me 3 good jobs due to background checks. Can I get the PARAPHERNALIA charge expunged? I know DUI cannot.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If they happened after your 21st birthday then the answer is definitely no. And it is probably no even if under 21.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, a conviction for possession of drug paraphernalia can never be expunged. A first-time misdemeanor DUI can be expunged after 10 years if you have had no other misdemeanors or felonies during that time.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Both can, as long as you've successfully completed probation.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
The expungement period for a misdemeanor is at least 4 years from the date of the successful completion of probation. Longer if it is a class a misdemeanor.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at Hackworth Law P.A.
3 Awards
It really depends on the specific resolution of the charge. My firm handles these matters. Contact our office for a free case consultation.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Anders Ferrington, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Paraphernalia is expungable.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters