QUESTION

Can I get my court date postponed because I don't have an attorney or public defender to defend me?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have to appear in court due to me being behind on my supervision fees.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You can ask.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Not for that reason.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You must appear in court to ask the judge for a continuance. If you have been to court many times asking for a continuance, the judge may not be as likely to grant your request. But if it's your first or second court appearance for this case, and if it's in municipal court, the judge will grant your request with no questions asked.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You can and should request an adjournment on those grounds. The judge will decide whether or not he grants it.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you can afford an attorney, you had funds to pay the fees. Only a really valid reason for why have not paid your fees will help you. Having representation is not likely to help.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Klamath Falls, OR at EveLyn Oldenkamp
Update Your Profile
Yes. You need to ask the court when you get there for a court appointed attorney and traditionally your case will be set out so you can talk to your attorney.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters