QUESTION

Can i get my credit time served in jail towards my 5 years parole

Asked on Sep 11th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was sentenced to 10 years d.o.c. for burglary and 5 years parole for grand theft i was awarded 580 days time served does that apply to my grand theft charge as well i am in a violation right now how do i write a motion to dismiss the violation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no parole in Florida. You don't get real time credit for paper time.   First, I have no idea what the allegations of your violation is.   If you are on probation, then you will be appointed counsel. If you have to ask the question, then you obviously do not have the skills to write a motion.   Under all circumstances get a lawyer
Answered on Sep 14th, 2018 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters