QUESTION

Can I get my drug charged expunged for a felony possession of marijuana from 1998? No other occurances since

Asked on Jul 15th, 2020 on Expungements - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was pulled over in SC for speeding and had an ounce of marijuana. I pled guilty to accept responsibility for my actions. I hate that this charge is on my record and would like to have it expunged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assaults Attorney serving Graham, NC
Partner at Moore Law Group
You should be eligible for an expungement, especially if you have been a law abiding citizen after getting into trouble. The expungment will have to be filed in the county in which the charges were picked up. If your charges were in Guilford or Alamance county NC, give me a call. 336 447 4505
Answered on Jul 20th, 2020 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters