QUESTION

Can I get my drug felony expunged?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
My felony drug charge was over 5 years ago. Can I get it expunged? I have been saved and sober for 5 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If this is a Missouri drug felony conviction, then no, it can't be expunged. Only 3 types of felony convictions qualify for expungement in Missouri and drug-related felonies don't qualify.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Congratulations and perhaps, I would need the details of all of your past record to form an opinion.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters