QUESTION

Can I get my DUI charge dropped if the officers waited a little an hour to take me back after they pulled me over?

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I recently got a DUI charge prior to this I never even had a speeding record. I was wondering if a judge would drop this 1st time charge, this will ruin my future goals and plans for seeking a career in nursing. Also I got pulled over around 2:25 a.m the officer waited till the CHP came to take over. So my BAC wasn't taken until around 3:35 a.m a little over an hour I was pulled over. I feel like that long of a wait made my BAC level increase over the legal limit and I wonder if this can be a reason to have my DUI dropped.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It won't be enough to have the case dropped, but may be enough to raise a reasonable doubt at trial. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Not by yourself. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That fact alone won't help you. More details are necessary. Contact an experienced DUI attorney.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters