QUESTION

Can I get my family violence record expunged?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother and I had gotten into an altercation, and he had hit me, and I pushed him back, but to make things worse on me, he pressed charges and now I have a family violence record, which I can't get a good job with. Please help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you can on expunge cases that resulted in a finding of not guilty or were dismissed. Moreover, with a family violence case, even if you get a deferred you cannot get the record sealed. (Many cases which result in deferred adjudication probation are subject to being sealed from public view.) The assault family violence case will remain on your record. (And, if you get charged with assault family violence against another person in the future - even a different person - it is automatically a felony.)
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters