QUESTION

Can i get my felony expunged at anytime? it has been 6 Years sence the offence and 4 years sence my M5s.

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2012 on Expungements - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was told that I had to wait 7 years but if I pay a lawyer can I get it done now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
There is a new expungement law going into effect in the next month or so that allows you to get 1 felony and 1 misdemeanor expunged or 2 misdemeanors expunged so long as you qualify as an "eligible offender."  You may qualify to have your charges expunged but I would need more info to properly advise you.  If you want to discuss further, please contact me.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters