QUESTION

Can I get my felony expunged if I have two drunk driving and a possession of marijuana?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2015 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a two drunk drivings, possession of marijuana, and larceny on my record I want to get the larceny off which is my felony.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sorry, no, to expunge a felony you can't have more than 2 misdemeanor convictions.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Simple answer is no. The charge you are trying to expunge, if otherwise eligible, must be only criminal conviction on your record. It appear you have multiple conviction so it is doubtful you ate eligible for any conviction to be expunged. FYI, by statute, no drunk driving conviction can be expunged.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very doubtful as your record appears too extensive for you to qualify under the current statutory law.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters