QUESTION

Can I get my gun rights back? I was convicted in 2001 for importing marijuana from mexico. I served my sentence and completed supervised release.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Expungements - Idaho
More details to this question:
Since then I have led a normal productive life,but I would love to go hunting again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
Certain state laws do not allow an offense to be expunged if there was a mandatory prison term.  However, I cannot comment with any specificity on the law in Indiana as I am not licensed to practice there.  I strongly encourage you to consult with an attorney who is licensed to practice in that state.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters