QUESTION

Can I get my gun rights back if I have my felony expunged?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
I know that if you are a convicted felon, you cannot own a firearm. But if I was to make sure all fees probation and restitution are paid and went to court to have my felonies expunged, would this renew my rights? Or is there any way to have rights renewed to me? I used to be a small game hunter until this happened. Now I'm not able to hunt at all, so I would like to gain this right back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You need to apply for a certificate of rehabilitation.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Missouri, only 3 types of felonies are eligible for expungement: passing a bad check, fraudulent use of a debit/credit device, or fraudulently stopping payment on an instrument. If your felony conviction is one of these 3 types and you have no other misdemeanors or felony convictions within 20 years of your original felony conviction, then you can file a petition with the court to expunge your felony conviction. If you were on probation, it's possible that you received an SIS (suspended imposition of sentence), meaning there will be no conviction on your record if you successfully complete probation. If instead you received an SES (suspended execution of sentence), then there will be a conviction on your record.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters