QUESTION

Can I get my hunting and gun rights back after 20 plus years of a non-violent felony?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I pled guilty to a 1 count wire fraud in 1990, a felony, and would like to get my hunting and gun ownership rights back. How can I get this taken care of or can't I here in Michigan. As a young man, I hunted with my father all the time and now that I am almost 70 I would like to hunt again.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
Tennessee allows for expungement on non violent felonies. Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If it a state felony you can apply for an expungment, if it was federal, there is no federal expungement, other than a pardon.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Given the lapse of time, if you have only one prior conviction (felony and misdemeanors), an experienced attorney can file to expunge the prior conviction. That should help you with your desire to hunt again.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should be possible to expunge a single felony after 20 yrs on the straight and narrow.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters