QUESTION

can i get my juvenie record expunged or sealed form the public?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Expungements - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
    There are circumstances where a person's juvenile record may be expunged. The timing of such a petition and whether or not such an expungement may be granted may vary upon the offense as well as the age and subsequent criminal record of the petitioner. It is best to contact and experienced criminal defense attorney to determine if such an expungement is possible.    This posting is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters