QUESTION

Can I get my license back after a 3rd DUI without installing an IID, after my revocation period?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2025 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested for my 3rd DUI after wrecking my car without injury to anyone (aside myself) in November 2021. I bailed out and was later sentenced January 2023. I’ll be completing my required DUI school this upcoming January 2026. I also haven’t owned a car since the arrest. (I sold it to the tow yard immediately) I have been fully compliant and will also be finishing paying off my court fines by the middle of next year. I just can’t afford the IID with my job i have currently.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
I am sorry this happened to you.  But it sounds like you are making good progress in complying with the Court's terms of the sentence.  However, your question is not clear.  
Answered on Dec 29th, 2025 at 12:06 AM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters